NPHS Distinguished Alumni

Each spring, the North Platte Public School Foundation and North Platte High School honor a group of Distinguished Alumni during the annual Education After Hours event. These awards recognize the accomplishments of North Platte High School's most notable graduates.

A committee of Foundation directors, NPHS administrators, alumni and community members begin the selection process in November. Nominations are accepted year-round.

Click the button below to view or download the form below to make your nomination. Contact the North Platte Public Schools Foundation offices for more information.

 

 

Past NPHS Distinguished Alumni Award Winners
 

2017

  • Donald E. Paull (1942) Business
  • Dr. Kimberly (Satterfield) Krull (1973) Education
  • Mr. Jay Wilkinson (1983) Business and Humanitarian Pursuits

2016

  • Tyler Tysdal (1989) Business
  • Robert McFarland (1968) Education
  • Dr. Ivan McMurtry (1961) Medicine

2015

  • Butch Rasmussen (1957) — Business and Community of North Platte
  • Richard McNeel (1964) — Business
  • Matthew Martin (1989) —  Athletics

2014

  • Eliot Mack (1990) — Engineering and Business
  • Mike Swain (1972) — Community Service and Law Enforcement
  • Connie Cook (1970) — Humanitarian Pursuits and Business

2013

  • Byron Boslau (1962) — President, CEO and board chairman, Farmers Mutual Insurance of Nebraska
  • Chuck Schwartz (1968) — Sportscaster and businessman
  • Jim McFarland (1965) — Attorney, retired NFL and Husker football player
  • Dr. Jim States (1962) — Dentist

2012

  • Dr. Ed Raines (1971) — Cardiovascular and thoracic surgeon
  • Margene (Ruff) Beatty (1966) — Administrator of Edcuational Service Unit #16
  • Tom Hansen (1965) — Nebraska state senator and rancher

2011

  • Dr. Kim Baxter (1972) — Optometrist
  • Dr. Janice Olson (1976) — Pediatric hematologist and oncologist
  • David C. Redding (1971) — NFL football coach

2010

  • Charles Ferguson (1952) — Banker and businessman
  • Dr. Donald Gorder (1968) — Music educator, attorney and musician
  • Val Skinner (1978) — Professional athlete and humanitarian
  • Dr. Elaine Gentry Mardis (1980) — Scientist

2009

  • William E. Splinter (1943) — Agricultural engineer
  • Rod Wenz (1953) — Businessman and volunteer

2008

  • Rae Wilson Sleight (1933) — First chairperson of the North Platte Canteen
  • Robert Thomas (1963) — Business leader
  • Robert A. Phares (1958) — Community leader

2006

  • Maj. Gen. Butler B. Miltonberger (1916) — Army commander
  • Rhonda Seacrest (1962) — Community leader
  • Ted Long (1950) — Artist and sculptor

2004

  • Dr. Edward C. Elliott (1890) — Educator
  • Don C. Craig (1932) — Soldier and civic leader
  • Guy Richard Dunn Jr. (1948) — Architect
  • James D. Whitaker (1955) — Businessman and community leader

2003

  • Daniel E. Craig (1932) — Army infantry commander, WWII
  • Carol Haerer (1950) — Artist
  • Robin D. Lynch (1979) — Army officer and aviator
  • Daryl A. Mundis (1982) — International attorney
  • Dr. Harold L. Noe (1949) — Minister

1986

  • Ben G. Elliott (1906) — Chairman of Mechanical Engineering Department at University of Wisconsin
  • York A. Hinman Jr. (1921) — Service leader and businessman

1985

  • Robert B. Crosby (1927) — Former Governor of Nebraska
  • Donald D. Rosenburg (1952) — Professional disc jockey