Skip to main content

Alumni

Distinguished Alumni

NPHS Distinguished Alumni

The North Platte Public School Foundation and North Platte High School honor a group of Distinguished Alumni each year. These awards recognize the accomplishments of North Platte High School's most notable graduates.

A committee of Foundation directors, NPHS administrators, alumni and community review applications that are good for three years. Nominations are accepted year-round.

Click the button below to view or download the form below to make your nomination. Contact the North Platte Public Schools Foundation offices for more information.


Congratulations to our 2020-21 Distinguished Alumni

2020

Retired Captain Ronnie Baker ‘61, Reverend Doctor Richard Hansen ‘70, and Cheryl (Edis) Erickson ‘62

2021

Gilbert ‘Gil’ Wilkinson ‘60, Deborah Murphy ‘68, and Marvin Webb ‘65

 


 

Past NPHS Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

  • 2018
  • 2017
    • Donald E. Paull (1942) Business
    • Dr. Kimberly (Satterfield) Krull (1973) Education
    • Mr. Jay Wilkinson (1983) Business and Humanitarian Pursuits
  • 2016
    • Robert McFarland (1968) Education
    • Dr. Ivan McMurtry (1961) Medicine
  • 2015
    • Butch Rasmussen (1957) — Business and Community of North Platte
    • Richard McNeel (1964) — Business
    • Matthew Martin (1989) — Athletics
  • 2014
    • Eliot Mack (1990) — Engineering and Business
    • Mike Swain (1972) — Community Service and Law Enforcement
    • Connie Cook (1970) — Humanitarian Pursuits and Business
  • 2013
    • Byron Boslau (1962) — President, CEO and board chairman, Farmers Mutual Insurance of Nebraska
    • Chuck Schwartz (1968) — Sportscaster and businessman
    • Jim McFarland (1965) — Attorney, retired NFL and Husker football player
    • Dr. Jim States (1962) — Dentist
  • 2012
    • Dr. Ed Raines (1971) — Cardiovascular and thoracic surgeon
    • Margene (Ruff) Beatty (1966) — Administrator of Educational Service Unit #16
    • Tom Hansen (1965) — Nebraska state senator and rancher
  • 2011
    • Dr. Kim Baxter (1972) — Optometrist
    • Dr. Janice Olson (1976) — Pediatric hematologist and oncologist
    • David C. Redding (1971) — NFL football coach
  • 2010
    • Charles Ferguson (1952) — Banker and businessman
    • Dr. Donald Gorder (1968) — Music educator, attorney and musician
    • Val Skinner (1978) — Professional athlete and humanitarian
    • Dr. Elaine Gentry Mardis (1980) — Scientist
  • 2009
    • William E. Splinter (1943) — Agricultural engineer
    • Rod Wenz (1953) — Businessman and volunteer
  • 2008
    • Rae Wilson Sleight (1933) — First chairperson of the North Platte Canteen
    • Robert Thomas (1963) — Business leader
    • Robert A. Phares (1958) — Community leader
  • 2006
    • Maj. Gen. Butler B. Miltonberger (1916) — Army commander
    • Rhonda Seacrest (1962) — Community leader
    • Ted Long (1950) — Artist and sculptor
  • 2004
    • Dr. Edward C. Elliott (1890) — Educator
    • Don C. Craig (1932) — Soldier and civic leader
    • Guy Richard Dunn Jr. (1948) — Architect
    • James D. Whitaker (1955) — Businessman and community leader
  • 2003
    • Daniel E. Craig (1932) — Army infantry commander, WWII
    • Carol Haerer (1950) — Artist
    • Robin D. Lynch (1979) — Army officer and aviator
    • Daryl A. Mundis (1982) — International attorney
    • Dr. Harold L. Noe (1949) — Minister
  • 1986
    • Ben G. Elliott (1906) — Chairman of Mechanical Engineering Department at University of Wisconsin
    • York A. Hinman Jr. (1921) — Service leader and businessman
  • 1985
    • Robert B. Crosby (1927) — Former Governor of Nebraska
    • Donald D. Rosenburg (1952) — Professional disc jockey
MENU CLOSE